Copyright Fearless Training LLC 2019

Fearless Training is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.fearlesstrainingunited.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service, and by using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. We generally do not permit people to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide the Service to you. If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as name, email address, cookies and usage data to enhance your experience with the Service. This usage data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are an industry standard and most major sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. We may aggregate and anonymise data and may retain aggregate or anonymised data indefinitely.

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifable information on anyone under the age of 18. if you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorized by law.

Third Parties

Fearless Training does not sell or rent Personal Information to third parties. Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. We may share your information with our third-party service providers for certain business purposes. This information is provided in order for them to provide us services such as payment processing, advertising services, marketing partners, web analytics, data processing, IT services, customer support and other services. These third-party service providers may have access to your Personal Information only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf. Our website may also contain links to other websites. These services or websites may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Fearless Training. Such websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for their privacy policies or practises. We recommend that you familiarise yourself with the privacy policies and practises of that third party.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google services in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. Fearless Training also interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, and others.  If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Other than circumstantial such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, or where proper consent has been established, we do not share your Personal Information with other agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time. You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about the handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. You can contact us by email and we will respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
Fearless training United will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Security and Enquiries

This online service is hosted in Australia in secure and reliable data centers, to help protect the privacy of data and Personal Information we collect and hold. We update and test our security on an ongoing basis. We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Should you have any queries or concerns about your privacy, please send your query by email to: alex@fearlesstraining.org

Last Updated: 24 August 2020